15th NAMA Winners List

LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Shower of Poetic Vistas by Shumirai Nhanhanga [Zimbabwe Women Writers].
Chaotic by Samantha Chihuri [Ess Tee Publications](Winner)
Who will Feed my Birds by Tshengina Ndlovu [Multi-Media Box].

Outstanding Children’s Book
Tsuro naGudo: Misi yese Haifanani by Daniel Mutendi and Wilbur Kandiero [DanTs Media](Winner)

The Mystery of the Waterfalls Thief by Tatenda C Munyuki [Darling Kind]

Outstanding Fiction
Dzinonyandura by Rabson Shumba [263 Nhetembo]

Textures by John Eppel & Togara Muzanenhamo [AmaBooks](Winner)

Ties that Bind by Phillip K. Chidavaenzi [New Heritage Press]

The Book of Memory by Petina Gappah [Faber and Faber]

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Male Dancer
Sean Mambwere M & M Dance Factory(Winner)
Mehluli Dube Umkhathi Theatre Works
Mclntosh Jerahuni Tumbuka Dance Company

Outstanding Female Dancer
Timikha Fisher Breakthrough Productions(Winner)
Chaleen Chimara Dance Trust of Zimbabwe
Sibonisiwe Sithole IYASA

Outstanding Dance Group
Tumbuka Dance Company
IYASA
M & M Dance Factory(Winner)

Outstanding Choreographer
Mclntosh Jerahuni Tumbuka Dance Company
Sean Mambwere M & M Dance Factory(Winner)
Maylene Chenjerayi Tumbuka Dance Company
Stanley Wasini Tumbuka Dance Company

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Kunababa Kunedzimba Dzakawanda by Anthony Bumhira
Shadows from the Past by Boarding Dzinotizei
Tears of a Woman by Mavis Tauzen(Winner)

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Vhukonani by Israel Israel
Happy Elephant by Farai T. Tandi(Winner)
Mother’s Day by Rufaro Murenza

Outstanding Mix Media Work
The Dog and the Bone by Johnson Zuze(Winner)
Kusina mai hakuendwe (Xenophobia Pain) by Forbes Mushipe
In my Grandmother’s Jacket by Israel Israel

Outstanding Exhibition
Agostinho Neto Curated by Raphael Chikukwa at National Gallery of Zimbabwe.(Winner)
Between Dreams and Realities Curated by Jimmy Saruchera at Koa-Vah Gallery
Mutations and Permutations: A Situationist Proposal Curated by Raphael Chikukwa at NGZ

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet
Philani Nyoni(Winner)
Barbra Anderson
Freedom Nyamubaya

Outstanding Comedian
Sam Farai Monro aka Comrade Fatso
Victor T Mpofu aka Doc Vikela(Winner)
Michael Kudakwashe

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actress
Nyaradzo Nhongonhema in Chimbwido the Girl of War(Winner)
Priviledge Mutendera in Where There is a Will
Musa Sibanda in The Taking
Chiedza Mlingo in Ananias and Sapphira

Outstanding Actor
Gift Chakuvinga in The Taking(Winner)
Tafadzwa Hananda in Chimbwido the Girl of War

Outstanding Theatrical Production
The Taking by Homegrown Arts
Ananias and Sapphira by Charles Munganasa
Chimbwido the Girl of War by Stanley Mukuwe(Winner)

Outstanding Director
Memory Kumbota for The Taking
Charles Munganisa for Ananias and Sapphira
Stanley Makuwe for Chimbwido the Girl of War(Winner)

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor
Anthony Tongani in Ngozi(Winner)
Nick Zemura in My Lady
Tinashe Nhukarume in Through the Night 2

Outstanding Actress
Paula Ndlovu in Journey Home
Chipo Mbizvo in Mwanasikana(Winner)
Fortune Perezu in My Lady

Outstanding Music Video
Breaking Through by Kudzai Chikomo ft. Admire Kudita
Jerusarema by Willard ‘Slimaz’ Makombedze ft. Jah Prayzah
Huyai Tinamate by Charles Mawungwa ft. Hope Masike(Winner)
Ndomira Pamuri by Andy ‘Cutta’ Sobhuza ft. Janet Manyowa

Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film
My Lady directed by Michael Zemura
Mwanasikana directed by Beauty Nakai Tsuro(Winner)
Far from Yesterday directed by Blessing Chinanga et al.

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film
The Christening directed by Tswatswa I. Mutasa
Jane the Ghost directed by Learnmore Sibanda(Winner)

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)
Tonight with Zororo directed by Nqobizitha Mlilo & Zororo Makamba(Winner)
Wenera directed by Eddie Ndlovu
Zambezi News directed by Kevin Hansen
The Maid directed by Shupai Kamunyaru

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist Print

Beaven Tapureta – The Herald(Winner)

Vasco Chaya – Daily News

Mbongeni Msimanga – Sunday News

Tony Mhonda – The Patriot

Outstanding Journalist TV
Sifiso Mpofu – ZBC(Winner)
Josephine Mugiyo – ZBC
Andrew Neshamba – ZBC

Outstanding Journalist Radio
Sifiso Mpofu – ZBC
Josephine Mugiyo – ZBC(Winner)
Tichaona Meza – ZBC

Outstanding Online
Zimbojam
Writers International Network (WIN)
Panorama(Winner)
Three Men on a Boat

Outstanding Female Musician
Selmor Mtukudzi(Winner)

Outstanding Male Musician
Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Mathias Mhere
Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah(Winner)
Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T

Outstanding Album
Gafa Life by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Jerusarema by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah(Winner)
Glory to Glory by Mathias Mhere
Ngoma Ndaimba by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T

Outstanding Song
Ebenezer from Ebenezer – Tirimunyasha by Rev. Togarepi Chivaviro
Eriza – from Jerusarema by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Tirikuda Kumbofarawo by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T
Disappear from Gafa Life by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D(Winner)

SPECIAL AWARD

Outstanding Promoter
Danchip Investments t/a Legends Sports Bar(Winner)
X-MO SQUAD
CHIPAZ Promotions
SIMMAD Entertainment

Peoples Choice Awards

Winky D(Winner)