The Inaugural Skyz Metro FM Music Awards 2017 nominees have been announced, read the full list below. The awards show is due to be hosted on the 21st of December in the City of Kings, Bulawayo. Skyz Metro FM is one of the beneficiaries of the 8 community radio broadcasting licences issued by the Broadcasting Authority of Zimbabwe (BAZ).

Sandra Ndebele is one of the Bulawayo based artists which most nominations.

  1. Song of the Year:
    a. Clement Magwaza – Tjandapiwa
    b. Madlela Skhobokhobo – Ngam’nanka (SaMaMo)
    c. Ras Boom & Ace Carter – Zankaleli
    d. Sinazo (Tish Malaba) – Kalanga Child
    e. Sandra Ndebele ft Mzoe 7 – Ingoma
  2. Best Female Artiste:
    a. Nkwali
    b. Sandra Ndebele
    c. Lorraine Maplanka Stot
    d. Abigail Mwembe
    e. Qeqeshiwe Mntambo
  3. Best Male Artiste:
    a. Clement Magwaza
    b. Hwabaraty
    c. Skaiva
    d. Knowledge Nkiwane
    e. Zinja Ziyamluma
  4. Best Breakout Star:
    a. Ras Boom & Ace Carter
    b. Glad Superstar
    c. 2 Yung
    d. Zhezhingtonz
  5. Most Outstanding Contribution to Music:
    *To be announced on the 21st of Dec. 2017
  6. Best Afro-Soul Song:
    a. Thulani – Siyathandana
    b. Bekezela – Bekezela
    c. Berita – Nguwe Wedwa
    d. Lindokuhle – Ubuhle Bakho
  7. Best Collaborated Song:
    a. Hwabaraty ft Gaz’ Elimnyama – Makhwelintaba
    b. Sandra Ndebele ft Mzoe 7 – Ingoma
    c. Asaph ft Yung Tyran – Brenda Fassie
    d. Nkwali ft Impumelelo Shining Stars – Nyawo Lwam’
  8. Best Dance Song:
    a. Mzoe 7 – Kwasa Kwasa
    b. Clement Magwaza – Istambo Sam
    c. Sandra Ndebele ft Leeknotic – Tshibilika
    d. Skaiva – Imali Yeqolo
  9. Best Gospel Song:
    a. Knowledge Nkiwane – Lento KaJehovah
    b. Lorraine Stot – Makadunyiswe
    c. Abigail Mwembe – Ajane
    d. Reward Juda Ndlovu – Ngiyabonga
  10. Best Hip-Hop Song:
    a. Asaph – Ovyaas
    b. Floppy X – Ngihambe Ngeface
    c. Guluva 7 – Jackie Chan
    d. Msiz’ Kay – Ngiyakukhumbula
    e. P.O.Y – Kumnandi
    f. MUSE – 100 Bars
  11. Best House / Gqom! Song:
    a. Skaiva – Imali Yeqolo
    b. Nite Freak ft Kemm Vocals – Woza Kimi
    c. Zhezhingtons, DJ Drumz, Gibonz – Siyagiya
    d. Ryan Synth ft Paulla Palomo – Bakumelele
  12. Best Imbube / Accapella Song:
    a. Nobuntu – Narini
    b. Impumelelo Shining Stars – Nomalanga
    c. Ibutho Lika Kristu – Msakazo
    d. Ukukhanya Kwezwe – Umalindelwa
  13. Best Masgandi / Mbhaqanga Song:
    a. Zinja Ziyamluma – Amandebele
    b. Umkhosi – Zagobhoza
    c. Mehlokazulu – Indlalifa
    d. Mazivelela Khabo – Ben 10
  14. Best Metro-Urban Song:
    a. GDA Fire – As’phinde Futhi
    b. Ras Boom & Ace Carter – Zankaleli
    c. Khuxxman – Amaloja
    d. Mzoe 7 – Kwasa Kwasa
  15. Best Song by a Duo / Group:
    a. Sinazo – Kalanga Child
    b. Ras Boom & Ace Carter – Zankaleli
    c. Djembe Monks – Kosomoro
    d. GDA Fire – As’phinde Futhi
  16. Best Tshibilika / Rhumba Song:
    a. Martin Sibanda & Ndolwane Supersounds – Konke Sizokulungisa
    b. Clement Magwaza – Stambo Sami
    c. Madlela Skhobokhobo – Ngamnanka (SaMaMo)
    d. Mr Bones – Gaxani Amajazi
    e. Allen Ndoda – Sizoqala eTsholotsho
  17. Best Urban Fire Song:
    a. Chipman – Asifuni Bumbulu
    b. Senko ft Bovas – Kule Party
    c. Cindy Flower – Love Like This
    d. Beautiful Diamond – It’s You
  18. Best Music Sound Production:
    a. Blessing Stot – Makadunyiswe (Lorraine Stot)
    b. 10th District Music – Narini (Nobuntu)
    c. Lance Hebron – Siyagiya (Zhezhingtons)
    d. Percy & DJ Dash – Kalanga Child (Sinazo)
  19. Best Music Journalist (All Mediums):
    a. Bongani Ndlovu – Chronicle
    b. Bruce Ndlovu – B Metro
    c. Nkosilesisa Ncube – Sunday News
    d. Sindiso Ncube – Fokus Magazine / News Day