NAMA 2018 Nominees Announced, read full list below

The nominees for the 17th Edition of the National Arts Merit Award (NAMA) have been announced. The 2018 edition of the popular and at times very controversial awards show, sees a total of 96 nominees, with 32 awards to be won and 4 special mentions.

Some of the notable nominees for NAMA 2018 include Jah Prayzah who will be fighting it out with Trevor Dongo, fellow Military Touch artist ExQ for Best Male Musician category and on the opposite side of things Ammara Brown, Janet Manyowa and Selmor Mtukudzi will battle it out to be crowned best female musician.

You can read the full list of nominees below;

  1. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

1.1 Outstanding Poet
Tinashe Tafirenyika
Shingirai Manyengavana
Mercy Dhliwayo
Special Mention: Takesure Taringana

1.2 Outstanding Comedian
Tinaye Chiketa
Samantha Kureya aka Gonyeti
Mandlenkosi Mathe aka D Comedian

 

  1. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

2.1 Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Blooming Lilies by Dean Murinda [Pen Featherz Media] Nei? by Lazarus Sauti [Royalty Books] Ndofa Ndisina Mwana by Jesca Rushwaya-Marwiro [ZPH]

2.2 Outstanding Children’s Book
Paradise Stories by Eve Nyemba-Mazando
Nomvundla and the Chilli Eating Contest by Fortune Tazvivinga
The Magician by Aleck Kaposa [Essential Books]

2.3 Outstanding Fiction
Moving On by Jane Morris (editor) [AmaBooks] Survivors Café by Stanley Mushava [Underclass Books] Live Like an Artist by David Mungoshi [Bhabhu Books] Special Mention: Tsvura Ngoko by Ishmail Penyai

 

  1. THEATRE AWARDS

3.1 Outstanding Actor 
Gift Chakuvinga in Double Funeral
Leonard Phiri in Ihloka
Julian Tshuma in Double Funeral

3.2 Outstanding Actress
Charlene Mangweni in The Incident
Nomvuyiso Mabi in Double Funeral
Edith Masango in Narratives from the Dark

3.3 Outstanding Theatrical Production
The Incident directed by Elizabeth ‘Zaza’ Muchemwa
Double Funeral directed by Thulani Mbambo
Ihloka directed by Matesu Dube

3.4 Outstanding Director
Zaza Muchemwa for The Incident
Thulani Mbambo for Double Funeral
Matesu Dube for Ihloka

 

  1. DANCE AWARDS


4.1 Outstanding Female Dancer

Ndomupeishe Chipendo in Kutamba Zve
Melany Carruthers in Southern Soul
Yeukai Zinyoro in Variety

4.2 Outstanding Male Dancer
McIntosh Jerahuni in Fullstop
Malcom E. Chirove in LA Puissance
Sean Mambwere in Online

4.3 Outstanding Dance Group
Afro Dance
Breakthrough Productions
M & M Dance Factory
Special Mention: Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble

4.4 Outstanding Choreographer
Sean Mambwere – Online
Melany Carruthers – Southern Soul
Malcom E. Chirove – LA Puissance

 

  1. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

5.1 Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Twisted Yoke Ropes by Webster Mubayirenyi
Iwe Neni Tine Basa by Calvin Chimutuwah
AU Logo Design by Quentine Nyoni

5.2 Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Dudu Manhenga by Josiah Chigondora
Loving Memories by Gift Chimufombo
Proud of my Hair by David White

5.3 Outstanding Mix Media Work
Recurring Success by Munyaradzi Mazarire
Madam Vebvoda Foni by Evans T. Mutenga
Camel and Friends (Zizi) by Johnson Zuze

5.4 Outstanding Exhibition
Dis(colour)ed Margins by Thandazani Dhlakama & Fadzai Muchemwa
Colour Revolution by Gary Thompson
From Line to Form by Helen Lieros

 

  1. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

6.1 Outstanding Actress
Kudzai Msungo in Muzita Rababa
Gamuchirai Dube in Kushata Kwemoyo
Nothando Nobengula in Like a Good Woman Should

6.2 Outstanding Actor
Eddingtone Hatitongwe in Muchaneta
Charles Muzemba in Kushata Kwemoyo
Zolile Makeleni in Wenera

6.3 Outstanding Music Video
Ndinokakama produced by Naxo Films ft. Dereck Mpofu
Bhero produced by Studio Art Pictures ft. Shadrick Kwarire
Over Again produced by Vimbai Mukarati ft. Vimbai Mukarati

6.4 Outstanding Screen Production (Television)
Muchaneta directed by Eddingtone Hatitongwe
Wenera directed by Zolile Makeleni
Muzita Rababa directed by Shem Zemura

6.5 Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film
Ruvimbo’s Wedding directed by Ben Mahaka
Things We Do for Love directed by Derby Bheta
Baba the Joys of Fatherhood directed by Ignatious Matope

6.6 Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film
Like a Good Woman Should directed by Gilbert Mupiwa
Kushata Kwemoyo directed by Shem Zemura
One Woman and Her Mbira directed by Hope Masike

 

  1. MEDIA AWARDS

7.1 Outstanding Journalist – Radio
Nicola Ndoro – Star FM
Lastword Musekiwa – Star FM
Patience Musa – ZiFM
Special Mention: Babongile Sikhonjwa – Skyz Metro

7.2 Outstanding Journalist – Print
Vasco Chaya – Daily News
Prince Mushawevato – Sunday Mail
Stanley Mushava – Herald

7.3 Outstanding Journalist – TV
Regis Mhako – ZBC
Andrew Neshamba – ZBC
Sifiso Mpofu – ZBC

7.4 Outstanding Online Media
Bustop TV
Jera
Blacktoe TV

 

  1. MUSIC AWARDS

8.1 Outstanding Male Musician
Enock Munhenga aka XQ
Trevor Dongo
Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

8.2 Outstanding Female Musician
Ammara Brown
Janet Manyowa
Selmor Mtukudzi

8.3 Outstanding Album
Inhliziyo by Caleb Msipa
Beyond by Trevor Dongo
Kutonga Kwaro by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

8.4 Outstanding Song
Pamamonya Ipapo by Soul Musaka aka Soul Jah Love
Ndini Ndamubata by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Akiliz by Ammara Brown

 

  1. SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Promoter
X-MO Squad
2 Kings Entertainment
Divine Assignments